QOLT Awardees

ppt-banner-thick with CSU
During the 2014-2015 academic year, QOLT was implemented across 17 CSU campuses. Instructors from these campuses performed a self-evaluation with the QOLT instrument, received student ratings  (over 1,200 total) via QOLT, and were reviewed by campus peers using the QOLT instrument. Each campus then submitted up to 3 courses for consideration at the system level. These sets of data were further analyzed by a CSU QOLT Review Team to determine the list of QOLT Awardees, below.

Congratulations, to the following instructors!

2014-2015 QOLT Awardees, listed alphabetically by campus:

  • Adam Pennell, Bakersfield, Walking, (Online)
  • Dorothy Kennedy, Chico, Fundamentals of Teaching Practice (Online)
  • Kevin Kaatz, East Bay, World Civilizations III, (Online)
  • Miles Ishigaki, Fresno, Introduction to Fundamentals of Music, (Online)
  • Janna Kim, Fullerton, Elements of Effective Professional Communication, (Online)
  • Amanda Admire and Mark Hemphill-Haley, Humboldt, Earthquake Country, (Online)
  • Rica Young, Long Beach, Computer Technology in Education, Level 1, (Blended)
  • Bridget Benson, San Luis Obispo, Introduction to Digital Design (Online)
  • Pamela Kohlbry, San Marcos, Health promotion for individuals (Online)
  •  Cinzia Forasiepi, Sonoma, Teaching Second Language Learners (Blended)

2013-2014 QOLT Awardees, listed alphabetically by campus:

  • Allison Evans, Bakersfield, Social Psychology (Online)
  • Thomas Parker, Chico, World Religions and Global Issues, (Online)
  • Li-Ling Chen, East Bay, Web as an Interactive Educational Tool, (Blended)
  • Randy Hoffman, Fullerton, Introduction to Managerial Accounting, (Blended)
  • Christine Dobrowolski, Humboldt, Optimal Bone and Muscle Development, (Online)
  • Jeanne Weidner, San Marcos, Microbiology, (Online)
  • Catherine Wynia, Sonoma, Biofeedback, Somatics & Stress Management, (Blended)
  • Marjorie Chan, Stanislaus, Business Policy, (Online)

2012-2013 QOLT Awardees, listed alphabetically by campus:

  • Robert Carlisle, Bakersfield, “Structure of English” (Online)
  • Ben Seipel, Chico, “Educational Psychology” (Online)
  • Li-Ling Chen, East Bay, “Computer-Based Technologies in the Classroom” (Online)
  • June Weintraub, East Bay, “Environmental Health” (Online)
  • xtine Burrough, Fullerton, “Digital Foundations” (Online)
  • Mary Scoggin & Rebecca Robertson, Humboldt, “Intro to Cultural Anthropology” (Online)
  • Tasha Souza, Humboldt, “Intercultural Communications” (Blended)
  • Kimberly Karner, Northridge, “Anthropology: Visions of the Sacred” (Blended)
  • Shahnaz Loftipour, Pomona, “Graphic Design & Animation for Ed Multimedia” (Blended)
  • Johnathan Anderson, San Bernardino, “Research Methods in Admininstration” (Online)
  • Amy Conley Wright, San Francisco, “Child & Adolescent Dev Internship” (Blended)
  • Jessica Parker, Sonoma, “Educational Technology Praxis” (Blended)

2011-2012 QOLT Awardees, listed alphabetically by campus

  • Greg Childers, Fullerton, “Energy & Sustainability”
  • Victoria Costa & Kristen Shand, Fullerton, “Proficiency in Ed Tech for Secondary Teachers”
  • Joanne Greenbaum, Fullerton, “Critical Reading/Thinking”
  • Marsha Orr, Fullerton, “The Process of Teaching in Nursing”
  • Priya Shah, Fullerton, “Gender and Globalization”
  • Jayne McQuire, Humboldt, “Education of Exceptional Individuals”
  • Debi Choudhary, Northridge, “Elementary Astronomy”
  • Ellis Godard, Northridge, “Research Methods”
  • Peri Klemm, Northridge, “World Arts: Africa, Oceania, Native America”
  • Talin Saroukhanian, Northridge, “American National, State and Local Government”
  • Ashley Skylar, Northridge, “Improving Learning of Students with Special Needs”
  • Aaron Anderson, San Francisco State University, “Managing Organizational Change”
  • Brian Beatty, San Francisco, “Instructional Systems Design”
  • Mary Beth Love, San Francisco, “Health & Social Justice: Burning Issues & Taking Action”
  • Jo Tomalin, San Francisco, “Business of Acting”
  • Mya Vaughn, San Francisco, “Professional Identity & Ethical Behavior in RehabCounseling”
  • Melissa Hargis, San Marcos, “Intermediate Spanish”
  • Katherine Hayden, San Marcos, “Digital Storytelling to Inspire K-12 Classrooms”
  • Cynthia Metoyer, San Marcos, “Gender Global Politics”
  • Penny Perkins-Johnson, San Marcos, “Human Anatomy & Physiology”
  • Laura Spencer, San Marcos, “Software & Website Evaluation & Tools”
  • Michelle Kelly, Sonoma, “Community Nursing”
  • Laura Naumann, Sonoma, “Stereotyping & Prejudice”
  • Jessica Parker, Sonoma, “Multimedia & Information Literacy”